Make your own free website on Tripod.com

1999 Results




HOPE ISLAND, AUSTRALIA
1R beat Mariaan De Swardt 6-3 6-2
2R beat Anne-Gaelle Sidot 6-3 4-6 7-5
QF lost Irina Spirlea 4-6 6-4 1-6
SYDNEY, AUSTRALIA
1R beat Tatiana Panova 6-2 6-1
2R lost Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario 6-2 3-6 2-6
AUSTRALIAN OPEN
1R beat Irina Spirlea 7-5 6-4
2R lost Sylvia Plischke 7-6 3-6 5-7
TOKYO, JAPAN
1R lost Anna Kournikova 6-7 0-6
HANOVER, GERMANY
1R beat Sylvia Plischke 7-5 7-6
2R lost Sandrine Testud 3-6 3-6
INDIAN WELLS, CALIFORNIA
2R lost Cara Black 6-4 3-6 2-6
KEY BISCAYNE
2R beat Tatiana Panova 4-6 6-1 6-1
3R beat Ruxandra Dragomir 6-4 7-6
4R lost Venus Williams 3-6 7-5 6-7
ESTORIL, PORTUGAL
1R beat Amanda Hopkins 6-2 6-3
2R lost Rita Kuti Kis 6-7 1-6
BERLIN, GERMANY
1R beat Alexandra Fusai 6-4 6-1
2R lost Pavlina Nola 6-4 4-6 4-6
DEN BOSCH, NETHERLANDS
1R beat Joannette Kruger 2-6 7-5 6-2
2R lost Magdalena Maleeva 1-6 2-6
WIMBLEDON
1R lost Jennifer Capriati 7-5 3-6 7-9
PORTSCHACH, AUSTRIA
1R beat Marlene Weingartner 6-3 6-3
2R beat Magdalena Maleeva 3-6 6-4 6-3
QF lost Karina Habsudova 4-6 2-6
STANFORD, CALIFORNIA
1R lost Amy Frazier 2-6 4-6
SAN DIEGO, CALIFORNIA
1R beat Nathalie Tauziat 6-3 6-1
2R beat Barbara Schett 5-7 6-4 6-3
QF lost Lindsay Davenport 5-7 5-7
LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA
1R beat Alexandra Stevenson 6-4 6-4
2R lost Lindsay Davenport 2-6 2-6
TORONTO, CANADA
1R beat Irina Spirlea 6-2 6-1
2R beat Gala-Leon Garcia 6-3 6-1
3R lost Mary Pierce 2-6 5-7
NEW HAVEN, CONNECTICUT
1R lost Julie Halard-Decugis 6-4 6-7 2-6
US OPEN
1R beat Silvja Talaja 2-6 6-2 6-0
2R beat Anne Kremer 6-1 7-6
3R beat Jana Novotna 6-3 6-2
4R beat Amelie Mauresmo 6-4 6-4
QF lost Martina Hingis 2-6 0-6
LUXEMBOURG
1R beat Marlene Weingartner 6-0 5-0 ret
2R lost Kim Clijsters 1-6 4-6
FILDERSTADT, GERMANY
1R beat Julie Halard-Decugis 4-6 7-5 6-1
2R beat Elena Likhovtseva 6-4 6-3
QF beat Lindsay Davenport w/o
SF lost Mary Pierce 1-6 6-7
ZURICH, SWITZERLAND
1R beat Natasha Zvereva 6-2 6-2
2R lost Julie Halard-Decugis 2-6 4-6
MOSCOW, RUSSIA
1R beat Kimberley Po 4-6 7-6 6-4
2R beat Ruxandra Dragomir 6-3 4-6 6-3
QF lost Nathalie Tauziat 4-6 3-6
LINZ, AUSTRIA
1R lost Anne-Gaelle Sidot 2-6 3-6
LEIPZIG, GERMANY
1R beat Anna Smashnova 6-0 3-6 6-3
2R beat Silvja Talaja 5-7 6-4 6-2
QF beat Anne-Gaelle Sidot 6-4 6-4
SF lost Nathalie Tauziat 7-5 4-6 3-6
PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA
1R lost Alexandra Stevenson 5-7 6-1 1-6
CHASE CHAMPS, NEW YORK
1R beat Julie Halard-Decugis 6-1 6-2
2R lost Lindsay Davenport 3-6 1-6